A Study of Learning Environment for guiding at Mathematical Problem Solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naoto  Tokyo Gakugei University lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (20201676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Tatsunori  Tokyo Gakugei University Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (20247232)
SHIMIZU Yoshinori  Tokyo Gakugei University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90226259)
KAJI Toshiko  Tokyo Gakugei University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70134765)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMathematical Learning Environment / multimedia / Network / recognize analysis / Problem Solving / Dispersive / Cooperative / Electronic Textbook / 数学教育 / マルチメディアネットワーク / 分散協調学習
Research Abstract
In this research paper, in backgrounds of Mathematical Education and Educational Technology, Learning Environment that Students can use the several Educational materials and software of Mathematical experiment from the computer connecting to the Network, and development the problems by themselves or with others has been structured. Concretely, our results are as followings ;
1.Structures of Electronic Notebook and Electronic Textbook for Mathematics
Following are done in the research ;
(1) To clear the role of Notebook in the study of Mathematics
(2) To design the function of Electronic Notebook has designed using the computer in the Mathematics
(3) To develop technologies of accessing to mathematical educational materials on the Laser Disk at distance place thought the network. Especially, we propose to make the hypermedia structure, which is the characteristics of multimedia networks and the Windows environment, on the Electronic Notebook.
2.A basic study for systems to support Mathematical education
Multimedia Network and Hypermedia technologies are studied. Concretely, a method to make Links toward the expressions, an automated linking on WWW,and a criterion to select Mathematical Keyword in the Mathematical Education have studied.
3.A study on the recognize analysis for students
When students make cooperative learning on the Network, not only the difference of the students'knowledges but also their consciousness and attitude are important parameters. The Fuzzy Method by interval rating date to get the information of attitude, and Structure analysis method for modeling of students'consciousness structure reflected their vagueness were studied. Adding, students'recognize of Meta in the mathematical learning were considered and the related Cooperative Studying were studied.