Multimedia Testing System of which Purpose aims at Measurement and Evaluation of New Achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MULTIMEDIA EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Keizo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MULTIMEDIA EDUCATION,Research and Development Devision, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90127382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Kuniyoshi  KOBE UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (50151999)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmultimedia / computerized testing / new achievement / computer network / item bank / physics education / テスト項目 / マルチメディアテスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a computerized testing system for measurement and evaluation of new achievement which is called Multimedia Testing System. The system has functions as follows : 1) to be able to measure and evaluate the educational goals more correct than a paper and pencil tests, 2) to be able to measure and evaluate the educational goals which were seemed to be difficult to measure and evaluate with a paper and pencil test, 3) to be able to create new educational goals which will be measured and evaluated by changing of means to multimedia from paper and pencil tests.
The research results in the fiscal years are as follows : to clarify the relationship between the multimedia testing system and measurement and evaluation of the new achievement concept. Especially, focusing the scoring evaluation in multimedia, a theoretical model was proposed which is based on generalization of IRT (Item Response Theory). Then some concrete multimedia test items has been developed using pictures and videos. They have been executed to university students. The result data were applyed to the above mentioned theoretical model for scoring and evaluation.
The progress of multimedia testing system has been discussed : including the view of development and diffusion of multimedia technology, a computerized testing system on network has been considered which harmonizing the distance testing using computer network and item bank. The physics education as a concrete applying field has been considered too.