Development and Utilization of Planetarium Program for Practical Use of Effectiveness of Planetarium as an Educatinal Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSTY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Yasuo  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40240866)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsplanetarium / Instructional media / Earth science / Science education / Educational technology / Astronomical education / School science / Social education / 実験観察 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
The planetarium is emerged in Japan as an educational tool to aid in the instruction of astronomical concepts at elementary, secondary, and collegiate levels. At the present day, the pranetaria are used increasingly in Japanese science instruction, although there is no research-based understanding of their instructional potential. Despite their wide and increasing use, little research has been done to evaluate the effectiveness of planetarium as an educational tool. There are, however, numerous generous statements about the value of planetaria, seemingly based only on empirical judgments.
Therefore, this investigator intended to describe the present condition in detail, of the uses of planetaria in Japan, and to state the problems and the cures for them on the uses of the planetaria in Japanese science education today.