Development of learning theory based on cognitive structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Makoto  Takushoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90197343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Naoto  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (20201676)
TAKEUCHI Masashi  Takushoku University, Faculty of Engineeing, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00154980)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCognition Map / Cognitive Structure / Learning Theory / Test / Directed graph / Relational Structure graph / 認知 / グラフ / グラフ表現法 / 類似性
Research Abstract
To make a decision or to solve a problem among members in a group, it is very useful to express their ideas or concepts by the cognitive map and to discuss their differnces. A cognitive map is useful as a tool of concept representation. In order to measure individual students' performance after some lecture units, it is very important to express their concept maps in the lecture content area. Cognitive maps generated by students are compared to one generated by their teacher to identfy deffernces in perception in the content area. This research discusses similarity measure between a pair of maps. This research presents a process on which individual members adjust their maps and unify into one concurrent cognitive map on the basis of their discussion and understanding. Features of our research results are 1) display function of cognitive maps, 2) consolidating mapping algorithm and 3) illustrative mapping algorithm.