A STUDY ON FIRST-YEAR TEACHERS' GROWTH IN TEACHING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJAPAN WONEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Shizuo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20116130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takayoshi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 専任講師 (00261727)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFirst-year teachers / First-year teacher education programs / Instructional studies / Teacher education / Capabilities of teaching / Developmental tasks for teachers / Teaching routines / Instructional analysis / 現職研修 / 教師の発達
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are : 1) to describe the outline of several past studies on first-year teachers' growth in teaching, 2) to examine using data derived from periodic interviews, observations and questionnaires how first-year elementary teachers grow in planning and implementing instruction, and change in their perceptions and beliefs, 3) to propose clues for improving the content and method of first-year teacher education programs.
The main results are as follows : (1) The first year of service seems to be the most important one for teachers, but they have to face the reality of their new teaching situation which requires to stand the test of survival. (2) In planning they mainly depend on the teachers' guides and textbooks, but in process of time they seem to be able to make the plan more personal or idiosyncratic and to view it from the unit level. (3) In implementing they gradually establish their own teaching style. However, it still remains problems to deal with individual differences and unexpected reactions of students. (4) Standerd routines that integrate instruction and management are needed for beginning teachers. However, individual differenes among beginning teachers exist in the acquisition of the routines.