Development of The CAD system with the advice generation function for Design exercise in Control engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSETSUNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kimihiro  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY,Fculty of Business Adminstration, Assistant Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (20099831)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCAD / Advice generation / Mental model / Protcol / Control engineering / Consideration process / Records of action history / 助言生成 / CAD / 制御系設計演習 / 知識理解
Research Abstract
We have developed the personal computer CAD system which has the advice generation function, recording the action history of all learners using net-work, and collecting the answers to questionnaire based on the analyzed learn's aciton history. Learners are able to design a compensator according to a control engineering exercise by themselvs in procedure which they confirm their designed value, learn the lower understanding technical terms and design procedure. We have developed to a design exercise of the class of the control engineering in an industrial technical college, and analyzed the effectivity to use. In this project we analyzed the consideration process to each student, some sigunificant remarks about CAD use in education and other issues are involved.