How Children Recognize the Tense of Visual Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJIN-AI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLAGE
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Yuuich  Infant Education JIN-AI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLAGE Assistant Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (20219736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURANOI Hitoshi  Faculty of Education, Fukui University Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10182130)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnimation / Animated Cartoon / Media Literacy / Visual Effect / Recognition of TV / Media Education / Broadcast Media / Television Viewing Skill / 映像文法 / 時制表現 / 子どもの発達 / 映像理解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate and to analyze how children (infants) understand the story of imgaes (especially television programs). The important purpose is to elucidates what kind of "tense expression in the images" promote their understanding.
1. Investigation of animation understanding
The children's understanding of the tense which is expressed in images is investigated. For this purpose, an animated cartoon "KULUTO the Dolphin" (about seven minutes long) was produced using the animation making software, and used in this research as a material. Two kinds of works, one with "Recollection scene" and another whtihout such a scene, were produced. 31 kindergartners (aged six), 45 first grade pupils of elementary school and 136 third grade pupils of elementary school (212 persons in total) were divided into two groups respectively. In the answer to the question, 56% of kindergartners, 82% of first grade pupils and 93% or more of third grade pupils understood the story. However, the effct of the image technique "Recollection scene" was not confirmed. It is thought that this results from the scene being inadequate for using the image technique or the story composition being too simple. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate again after changing a part of composition of the program (or the tense expression).
2. Practice of animated cartoon production and its effect
A similar view investigation was done to third grade pupils of elementary school who practiced the animated cartoon production in the class. The result shows that "Experience of the animated cartoon production" has influence on their concern for the animated cartoon and their view of the animated cartoon. In the future, the content concerning the images must be introduced to the school education. Therefore, this confirmation of "Animated cartoon understanding promotion by the practice of the animated cartoon production" has a meaning.