The Developement of Theory to Estimate the Amount of Extension Time for Tect-Takers with Disabilities by Analyzing Their
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Mamoru  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20190085)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstest-takers with disabilities / visual disability / extension time / test answering time / computerized test / weibull's distribution function / エクエイティング / 項目応答理論
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at developing a theory to estimate the just and proper amount of extension time specified for tests such as university entrance examinations for test-takers with disabilities. Currently, there is a big difference in the amount of extension time for test-takers with disabilities between Japan and the U.S.A.Further, the distribution of scores for test-takers with disabilities in our Joint First Stage Achievement Tests also suggests the necessity of such extension time for them.
This research has studied, under a two-year plan, a theory to estimate the just and proper amount of extension time for test-takers with visual disabilities who use braille format tests with respect to the subjects (Japanese, mathematics and English).
To make it possible to automatically record and analyze test-takers' answering processes which had been difficult, we have successfully developed a computerized test system which uses a pen computer. To evaluate its performance, the effect of the … More differences in the test methods between paper-pencil tests and this computerized tests on the amount of time required, number turned pages of test booklet as well as scores obtained for testing have been fully analyzed in the experiments. The result has proved that it is possible for a computerized test to estimate the answering processes in a paper-pencil test. As a result of surveying by questionnaire, it has also been found that the easiness to see a screen of this system and its operability are at almost the same level as with paper-pencil tests which use the mark-sheet answering method.
By using this system and another system which has been newly developed to automatically record the answering processes in braille format tests by test-takers with visual disabilities, the answering processes of test-takers without disabilities in printed format tests and test-takers with visual disabilities in braille format tests have been recorded and analyzed under the limited work method which does not limit the time for a test. As a result of this experiment, the base for the advisability of the extension of the time for test-takers with visual disabilities has been quantitatively determined for the first time, though such a base was only derived from experiences before. Moreover, the data have been obtained which will be helpful in determining the amount of extension time for each test in a more proper and accurate way.
Finally, we would like to propose a method which will allow you to estimate the just and proper amount of extension of the time for test-takers with visual disabilities in tests of limited time method based on the data obtained from the limited work method.
In view of the fact that tests are generally conducted under the limited time method (instead of the limited work method), I would like to investigate in this theory more in order that this theory finds public acceptance and is generally adopted in tests. Less