A Fundamental Study of Lerning Processes and Materials Development of English as a Foreign Language
Project/Area Number |
06680226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Taka-yoshi Hokkaido University of Education at Kushiro, Professor of English Linguistics, 教育学部・釧路校, 教授 (70002706)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Second Language Acquistion / Morpheme Acqusition Order / Self-Correction of Errors / Error Analysis / 形態系習得順序 |
Research Abstract |
This study has tried to show what kind of acquisition order of English grammatical morphemes the Japanese junior high, senior high and college students Japan have in the course of learning English, and how much they can self-correct their own grammatical errors. The 798 subjects sampled were required to correct their own errors in the procedures below : the subjects were given completion tasks and were asked to correct their own errors with teacher cues : the original copy, the first copy which was returned with a mark (x) in front of the sentence which has grammatical errors, and the second copy with teacher cues where the grammatical errors were made. The hypotheses tested were as follows : (1) the greater the detail of the cues to the errors are, the higher the ratio of self-correction is at any level, and (2) student self-correction does not influence change in the acquisition order of English grammatical morphemes at any level. As a result, almost all subjects were able to correct their own errors to some extent, even if no cue was given for the errors. The findings show that the inflectional morphemes such as Possessive, Plural, Regular Past, and 3rd-Sing-Pres have jumped remarkably from the original to the first, and the first to the second. It is also clear the the more detailed teacher cues lead to higher ratio of self-correction in all these grammatical morphemes. It is also clear that the ratio of self-correction increases at all levels (junior high, senior high and college levels). Another finding is that the acquisition order of English grammatical morphemes is not changed even if the subjects correct their own errors with the help of teacher cues. It is also noted that morpheme acquisition order of this study correlated fairly highly with the "natural order"(Krashen 1977) as well.