Classroom Model for Resolving Misconceptions of Children in School Mathematics Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Tsugio  Akita University, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90185976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Saburo  Akita Univercity, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20042278)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMisconception / Classroom model / Critical task / Assimilation task / Computer graphic / Analogy / Conceptual knowledge / Procedual knowledge / 教材開発 / 認知構造 / 逐語記録 / 認知的葛藤
Research Abstract
Although mathematical constructs of children often bear inconvenient conceptions or misconceptions that affect negatively their conceptual and procedual understanding in mathematics learning, effective teaching models for resolving their misconceptions have not been addressed. The object of the study is,
(1) to reveal misconceptions of children in test problems of school mathematics,
(2) to identify some of the underlying factors of misconceptions and make up classroom model of mathematics for resolving misconceptions.
We developed test problems to reveal misconceptions of students of sixth, seventh, and eighth grade children and examined responses to the problems. Analyzing test results and protocols, we classified misconceptions into some categories of conceptual and procedural knowledge in mathematics : (1) compartmentalization, (2) oversimplification, (3) self-restriction, and so on.
These misconceptions exist in children's inner psychological schemes, but are inconsistent with logical system of mathematics. Identifying factors of misconceptions obtained in the research, we make up a classroom model of teaching mathematics for resolving misconceptions in mathematics.
It is intended to bring children with misconceptions to the realizations that their ideas are inconvenient and inadequate, and in need of modification. For this intention, two tasks named Critical Task and Assimilation Task were developed. The former consisted of both items with misconceptions and correct responses, and the latter with new scheme which might be formed through critical task for checking its availability. The use of multiple analogies and multiple mental representations with computer graphic seems effective teaching strategies for resolving misconceptions as well as the tasks. Classroom model developed in the study is effective in building connections between conceptual and procedual knowledge in school mathematics.