Project/Area Number |
06680232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKA Kumi Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, associate Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (70176907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIWANO Yosiei Jyoetsu Univ.of Education, School Education , associate Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50172739)
EGUCHI Yuji Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, associate Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (50151973)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Envivonunedal Eduation / Gevmany / U.S.A / 森林 / 自然と人間 / 環境意識 / 環境思想 / カリキュラム / 統合 / 調査 |
Research Abstract |
The project obtains new interpretation about the status of environmental knowledge, consieousniss, and behavior style of Japanese children by the comparative investigation among Japan, Germany and U.S.They are as follows ; 1. Japanese children are not more interested in environmental issues than German and American. 2. Japanese children are not so conscious of the individual contribution to and responsibility for resolution of environmental Issues as German and American. 3. Japanese children don't have social and political experiences as to environmental issues as well as German and American. 4. Japanese children don't so think much of the measures delaying the development of natural environment and severe punishment for the destructive behaviors of the environment as German and American.