| Project/Area Number |
06680233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINUMA Toshiaki SAITAMA UNIVERSITY,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40224349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Bunzo SAITAMA UNIVERSITY,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教科研究部, 室長 (30231096)
OTOMO Hideaki SAITAMA UNIVERSITY,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30176945)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Environmental Education / Global Environmental Problems / Sustainable Development / Cross Curricula Themes / Integrated Curriculum(Holistic Curriculum) / 総合的なカリキュラム / フレームワーク / キ-・コンセプト |
| Research Abstract |
(1)We have analyzed the contents of textbooks of five subjects in terms of environmental education. One of our findings is that lots of topics dealing with environmental problems are found in the textbooks. However some of them may be hard for students to understand, because they lack necessary knowledge which is naturally based on students' stages of development. (2)We have made inquiries about to what extent environmental education had been implemented at lower secondary schools. The results indicate that although the strong approval of environmental education, it is still not popular. (3)Refering to the integrated teaching programs abroad such as cross curricula themes in the U.K. ; we have to identify the perspectives needed to develop an integrated curriculum. One that is more significant and effective for the present as well as the future. We recognized some significant perspectives essential for development of an integrated curriculum, which can be called the essential attributes of learning. Key concepts, for example, are used to connect ideas and construct profound individual understanding. Besides we have to identify the ways to deal with the controversial issues as well as the essential elements in the curriculum as a whole. In other words, developing the holistic approach similar to that seen in environmental education is an imperative need.