Developnment of a curriculum for elemntary school mathematics in applying to plan the five-day week system of school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Setsuro  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30117329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshinori  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90226259)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordselementary school mathematics / curriculum / five-day week system / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
Our research based on a result from the study in the last year which was developed a curriculum of elementary school mathematics for five-day week system in two times a month, and now we developed a new curriculum of the subject which corresponded to the five-day week system. At the time, we made five principles as following,
(1) to organize a curriculum which is consistent through elementary to secondary school.
(2) to look over the spiral method again, and to construct some intensive contents.
(3) to reduce the teaching hours with corresponding to the five-day week system.
(4) to clarify the contents into required subject-matters and elective ones corresponding to a degree of its importance.
(5) to introduce some fascinating topics which are, for examples, discrete mathematics, applied mathematics, and utilizing of calculators and computers.
Then we discussed some of concrete matters modified by revising the curriculum and their teaching hours as well as the new contents with thirteen cooperative teachers of elementary school. Moreover, to facilitate understanding a opinion of the rivised curriculum, we ilustlated some examples of teaching plan for units rivised broadly. For further details, read and refer to our research report.