RESEARCH ON CHILDREN'S COGNITION DEVELOPMENT CONCERNING READING OF EXPOSITORY TEXT,AND EXPERIMENTAL TEACHING MATERIAL BASED ON THE FOREGOING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Masafumi  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00223412)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapanese language education / Expository text / Reading / Development of teaching material / Children studies / Cognition development / Shema theory / Expositoy text shema / 教材研究
Research Abstract
This study covered the following during 1994 and 1995 :
1.Reading materil for pre-school children and teaching material at the start-up period in grade schools were used in a survey which was conducted on the children's reading envioronment in regard to expository texts. It was concluded as a result that the pre-school reading material are of higher development in sentence structure, sentences therein being longer, as compared to those of pre-school children. In sense of structural development, the teaching materials for the 1st grade childrenmay be classified into three categories ; viz ; those 1) possessing similarity with stories, 2) consisting of questions and answers, and 3) enumerate facts.
2. Analysis were made of understanding-process of expository texts by the children of 2nd and 4th grades. The following have been clarified : (1) While the 2nd grade children attempt to read the expository texts as they do the stories to result in misunderstanding, the 4th grades children are ca … More pable to read as matured as they are, along objectives of the expository texts. (2) Factors leading children to misunderstand are largely because of difference between contents of the texts (sentences) and the children's existing knowledge, rather than emphasized guidelines of the course of study. (3) To follow-through the foregoing, it should be necessary to emphasize formulation of the children's expository text shema, rather than emphasized course of study, when preparing teaching materials.
3.Another survey was made of children in 1st nad 4th grades, for inter-relations between development of children's expository text shema and structural development of teaching materials. As a result of survey for teaching material in three different types, it was clarified that expository notes consisting of questions and answers are better understood at the start-up periods in grade schools more or so than the story-type expository texts. However, as growth of expository text shema advance further for the 4th grade children, their understanding become irrelevant to structural development of expository texts.
4. On basis of results of above-mentioned 1 through 3, trial expository teching materials were prepared for application in phases where start-up period and expository text shema are formulated to a certain extent. Less