Project/Area Number |
06680242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
AMAIWA Shizuko Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60060688)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Monitoring / Computational process / Written calculation / Abacus calculation / モニタハング / 小学生 |
Research Abstract |
The following four Points emerged from this research : 1.Third and forth graders attending private abacus school detected more of their own calculation errors by relying on finger movement instead of written calculation. On the other hand, non-abacus students showed some difficulty in detecting calculation errors by themselves. 2.The students, methods of checking written calculation answers were 1) "do again" , and 2) "do addition" for subtraction or " do division" for multiplication tasks. 3.After watching videotapes of other students, calculation process, students could almost always identify the errors but were not clear about the reasons the errors were made. 4.In group discussion after watching the videotapes, students considered the errors made by the videotaped students from the many angles. Thereafter they showed improvement in their presumption of why the other students made their errors.