A study of the Process of Modernization in Writing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shirou  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10174369)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEducation of Writing / Chinese word / Modernism / 国語教育 / 漢語 / 文明開化
Research Abstract
1.The treatise : A
About 820 titles of writing texts were published between 1872 and 1879, and many of them had the title names which included the words : Youbunshou. The actual state of writing teaching in those days was how to write correspondences.
This trend had been continued from the 17th century.
On the other hand, we could find the new kinds of writing texts whose title names included the words Kaika (enlightenment) or Bunmeikaika (civilization and enlightenment). These texts were characterized by the style that Chinese words were frequently used. But when I examined them from the view point of historical development, it could be affirmed that these ones were a variation of Youbunshou.
2.The treatise : B
It was said that the writing texts which were published in the early years of Meiji period were taught us that womankind should not use Chinese words in her writing. It was also said this tendency had been continued from the Heian period to the early years of Meiji period. But I could find the descriptions in some texts which indicated the fact that womankind used Chinese words in her writing commonly. I could affirm that some of the women's writing texts which were published in the early years of Meiji period had not the policy that womankind should not use Chinese words in her writing.