A Basic Study on the Curriculum of the Physical Education in Elementary School : Optimum Time for Learning the Technique for Baton Passing in Relay Race and the Two Ball Games styles of offense-defense-separated type and offense-defense-jambled type.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukihiro  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION PRACTICAL LIFE STUDY PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00047391)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElementary School Children / Curriculum / Optimum Time / Relay Race / Ball Games / OPen skill / 学習成果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarity the optimum time for learning the technique for baton passing in relay race and the ball games.
The time of relay race for the third grade was improved remarkably as compared to the other grade, and the improvement decreased with grade level. However, in the third grade, who had not become skillfull enough in baton passing, the time of relay race was longer than total time of 50-meter sprint for members.
The result of learning was judged by the remainder taken the time of relay race from the total time of 50-meter sprint for members, and it was bigger in higher grade. Higher grade children advanced the time of relay race by the improvement in the technique for baton passing not in the ability of sprint.
The present results suggested that the learning the technique for baton passing thus appears possible on the part of fourth grade students, and the best time for learning the technique for baton passing is when student are in the sixth grade.
For 2 cl … More asses each (6 classes in total) of the second, third and fourth grade and for 2 game-styles of offense-defense-separated type (target-hitting-game) and offense-defense-jumbled type (soccer) , it was examined which grader would bring about the greatest learning results (attitude score, attack completion rate in the game etc).
The second grade children was improved the attitude score, attack completion rate in the target hitting-game remarkably as compared to the soccer. On the ather hand, the fourth grade children was improved the attitude score, attack completion rate in the soccer than target hitting-game.
From above results suggested that the optimum time for learning the target-hitting-game was when children were in the second grade in elementary school term.
And the learning the soccer thus appears possible on the 4th grade children.
From these studies on ballgames, it can be considered that the way of learning of developing teaching materials from the "offense-defense-separated type * transitional-melee type * offense-defense-jumbled type" with the increase of school grades has a possibility to become a learning tasks (teaching material) responding to problem solutions pupils. Less