Educational Aproach for School-aged Children with Special Needs : An Conparative Study of Educational Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVEFRSTY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Kunihiko  Nara University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00207234)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSchool-age Children With Disability / Out Of School Education / After School Care / Child Care Center / Comparative Study Of Educational Aproach / 比較教育六法学 / 比較教育方法学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish provision of after-school care and vacation activities for children with disability under the five-school days system. It has been needed to provide community-based programs and projects for children with disability after school or during long term vacation. This study also exams the status and experiences of after-school care in western countries, especially in the United States. National ad international surveys are conducted. This survey reveals the following points.
1. Although there is growing number of child care centers which provide services for children with disabilities, luck of the financial support from governments results that it is hard for them to provide adequate services with additional stuffs in order to meet children's needs.
2. In the United State, after-school care has been extended since the 1980's. Among the programs of after-school care, one main trend of programs is the inclusion of children with special need into the integrated after-school care.
3. The results of parents survey presents parents' desire for placing their children with disability in after school programs and vacation programs. Providing the appropriate services, it is crucial to help parents who are exhausted and at risk during caring for their children in their home.