A Historical Study of the Methodological Theory of the Teaching History in Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBARA Tomoyuki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80127927)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHistory Education in Modern Era / Methodological Theory of the Teaching History / Organization of Lessons of the Teaching History / "The Study of Historical Persons" / "The Educational History" / Sympathetic Understanding / 斎藤斐章 / 大元茂一郎 / 小学校教則大綱 / 本荘太一郎 / 教育的歴史 / ヘルバルト主義教授法 / 小学校則綱領 / 三宅米吉 / 文明史観 / 開発主義教授法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the developing process and characteristic of the methodological theory and the organization of lessons of the teaching history in Meiji era.
The result of this study is the following three.
1.The developing process of the methodological theory of the teaching history in Meiji era is divided the following four periods. The 1st is the preparing period (1872-1880), the 2nd is forming period (1880-1890), the 3rd is establishing period (1890-1900) and the 4th is completing period (1900-1912).
2.The developing process of the methodological theory of the teaching history was the process for solving the following three problems on the teaching history in early Meiji era.
(1) to build the organization of lessons of the teaching history to develop the students' qualities necessary as peoples which are essential for competent builders of a modern nation and society.
(2) to build the organization of lessons of the teaching history to make students deepen both of their historical understanding and practicing attitude which are necessary to develop the people.
(3) to build the organization of lessons of the teaching history based on the original teaching method as history education.
3.The characteristic of the methodological theory and organization of lessons of the teaching history completed in Meiji era was "the study of historical persons".