| Project/Area Number |
06680256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIMOTO Keiyu Kochi Uni., Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10144792)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | proof / experimental explanation / preformal proof / formal proof / action proof / spatial intuition / mental geometrie / 納得 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) On algebraic theorem (1) Ca.50% of them consider an experimental explanation and a deductive proof as "proof" simultaneously. (2) Ca.60% of them consider a preformal proof as "proof". Ca.20% of them understand a preformal proof from a point of generality and deductivity. (3) Ca.50% of them are influenced by a formal expression. (2) On geometric theorem (1) 70-80% of them consoder an experimental explanation as "proof" and Ca.85% of them consider formal proof as "proof" (2) 60-70% of them consider a preformal proof as "proof" and 6% of them consider that action proof has a function of convicing a theorem. (3) First I study why is a spatial intuition important from social, sychologial, mathematics educational points of view. I define a spatial intuition as set of 8 abilities. I propose a necessity of "mental gepmetrie" and learninng activities for fostering a spatial intuition.