Study of Social Studies Education at the Attached Primary School of Tokyo Women's Higher Teachers College
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMINAMI Hajime  Kumamoto University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00177734)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHistory of Social Studies / Showa Early Period / Attached Primary School of Tokyo Women's Higher Teachers College / Teaching Practice of "Shakai-ka" / 昭和戦後期 / 日本教育史 / 昭和前期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this report is to clarify "Shakai-ka" that was constituted at the Attached Primary School of Tokyo Women's Higher Teachers College in the Showa early period. This report found out the all jornals of "Jidou-Kyouiku" that was published from this school, and restored the practice of this school through the analysis of this jornals.
In this report the following three point were clarified :
First is the prosess of constitution. "Shakai-ka" was constituted in 1929, but this report found out of the "Committee of Shakai-ka" which was constituted in 1926, and practiced experimentally. So I assume that, this committee was constituted as the memory of Yoshizawa Yoshihisa who studied the education of geograpy and noticed "Civics" and "Social Studies", and he died young in 1925.
Second is the materials of "Sakai-ka". That was unknown to the general, but this reort restored them through the hearing of teachers and pupils who learned this subject.
Third is the prosess of vanishument. Practice of "Sakai-ka" was published still 1933, but it vanishued suddenly as if mystery. This report assume that, this vanishument was relation to death of Kitazawa Tnaneiti who constitued this subject.