A Study on Cognitive Process of Mathematical Conceptions and Computer Utilities for Learning Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Tetsuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60040739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUBO Haruhiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80160555)
UCHIDA Yoshio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20004129)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLearning Disabilities / Mathematical Concept / Computer Assisted Instruction / コンピュータ利用
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present stuydy is to investigate some of the characteristics of the cognitive development in arithmetic concepts of Learning Disabilities and on this basis, to look into possible ways to develop curriculum, teaching methods and materials germane to children withlearning problems.
A hypothesis was made for this study : a significant success in making Learning Disabilities understand arithmetic / mathematical concepts of high degrees would depend heavily on how to structure systematic use of teaching methods and materials that take into good consideration realities of those learning disabled children, setting up learning routs for leading them step-by-step to goals.
To verify this, the following attempts were made : (1) to understand the present situations and difficulties in arithmetic education for learning disabled children. (2) to develop teaching progframs with methods and materials suited for the subjects (Ss) in the present experiment. (3) to establish ways to operate Personal Computer (PC) hardware so that the Ss can utilize newly-developed software for the experiment so as to bear out that effective use can be made of PCs as audio-visual aids in teaching mentally-retarded children arithmetic calculation.
The experiment was applied in the teaching situation for four Ss who met once a week in the research room in Kagoshima University. 5 (or 8) years of training resulted in a statistically significant improvement in moving-up calculation. It should be noted that feedback form two of the Ss was outstanding in suggesting the great effects of the programd, computerized instruction for mentally-handicapped children.
Examples of the teaching techniques that are useful in a variety of instructional levels are given in detail to show the potential of arithmetic instruction using PCs for Learning Disabilities.