Organic Interrelationships between General and Special Education : A Clue to Curriculum Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Mitsuko  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (50059424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBODERA Masahiro  Mejiro Gakuen Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20269468)
NAKANISYI Yuichi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (50188992)
KITAMURA Yukiko  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (40059663)
MORIYAMA Sigeru  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (80060044)
TAKAHASHI Kunihiko  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (50059226)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsparadigm shift / faculty development / deregulated curriculum / liberal arts / specialized education / organic interrelationships / ideal and practice / integrated core / 大綱化 / 教養教育 / enriched major / Integrated Course / 非専門・専門 / 前専門・専門 / 理念と目的 / 統合必修科目 / コア・カリキュラム / 有機的関連の思想性 / 価値と意味 / 共同研究グループ / 学のピラミッド構造 / 真理観 / 全一的な知 / プロト-学問 / 非専門 / コミュニケーション / 科学思想講座
Research Abstract
Reestablishing an idea of liberal arts in the new curriculum is imperatively needed. Liberal arts, as E.Boyer expounded, should be best taught as "integrated core". But it requires not only careful and flexible abilities of the faculty but also the efforts which may help students see the meaning of leaning and life. The ideal of liberal arts seems to have been ignored for the sake of practical and utilitarian goals which have actually brought about the fragmented world-riews.
The misleading idea generally prevails that specialized education can take the place of liberal arts. Our serious concern is to make it explicit whether specialized education can widen our mental and intellectual horizon.
The ideal and practice of liberal arts in the deregulated curriculum, therefore, must be based on and so directed toward the human existence as to make students see what life is in specialized education. What is called "paradigm-shift" radical transfiguration ofknowledge, will surely give a light to the ends and means of liberal arts.