Project/Area Number |
06680271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Nagano University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOBUCHI Tomio Nagano University, Depertment of industry and Social Science, Assistant Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (10199507)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Mental Retardation / High School / Special Education / 障害児教育 / 精神薄弱児 |
Research Abstract |
Only a few attempts have been made to establish special classes in high school and none currently exist. Increased awareness of the necessity to meet the special needs of children with mental retardation in the later years of their education has led to the submission of petitions to meet these special needs at the senior hith school level. At the core of all the questions on Special classes in the system of selection of students for high school by entrance examinations. Problems with the selection systems are discussed.