Project/Area Number |
06680275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Yasuko Inst.of Literature and Linguistics, Univ.of Tsukuba, A.P., 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70223089)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | error analysis / grammatical items / interrelated map of learners' errors / foreign students / mood / tense & aspect / Subordinate clause / dictionary of Japanese language learners' errors / 誤用分析 / 日本語教育 / 誤用マップ / アスペクト |
Research Abstract |
So far, error analysis has been carried out centering on the grammatical errors and it has produced excellent results. It is, however, regrettable that there are no dictionaries which provide real examples of learners' errors with clear explanations arranged under the relevant grammatical headings. This research is to develop a Dictionary of Japanese Language Learners' Errors whch could fill this gap. For the analysis, 1000 examples of error sentences were collected from elementary and intermediate level students. These error sentences have been classified into 87 grammatical items grouped under the following to 8 categories. (1) mood (2) tense & aspect (3) transitive/intransitive verb & voice (4) giving & receiving (5) particles (toritate joshi) (6) particles (kaku joshi, rentai joshi, fukugoo joshi (7) noun modification & predicate modification (8) subordinate clauses The classification and analysis of errors faces several problems : How is an error to be defined? By what criteria? How does the frequency of errors relate to their importance? How should the learners' native language and their Japanese language proficiency be taken into consideration? So far, the research has focused on the following aspects. (1) Collection of sentences made by Japanese language learners (2) Input of collected sentences into a computer (3) Establishment of criteria for judging errors (4) Correction of sentences (5) Selection of error sentences (6) Re-collection and supplement of sentences (7) Analysis and description of the causes of errors (8) Analysis of the corelation of errors