Semantic Research on Honorific expression through Audio-visual materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kiyokata  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20185838)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAudio-Visual materials / Socio-linguistics / Non-verbal Behavior / Honorific Behavior / Multimedia / Spoken Language / Japanese Language Education / Teaching Material Development / 録音録画資料 / 音声言語 / コンピュータ / レーザディスク / 画像分析 / ランダムアクセス / 非言語的情報
Research Abstract
This research discribes a project on developing a hypermedia software for spoken language education. The hardware is a combination of a Macintosh and a laser disc playr, and the software is stacks of HyperCard. The stacks are all interconnected and to the corresponding scenes in the video. Text stacks are of Japanese orthography, and in English, french, Indonesian, and other languages with cultural or sociolinguistic explanatios on certain words and expressions in each language. Another text stack is for expressions in the video grouped together according to functions. Pitch data stack contains the pitch curves for utterences in the video.