A Preliminary Study of Nonverbal Acquisition in Intercultural Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yutaka  The University of Electro-Communications International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (60184438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tomoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Japanese Language Center for International S, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (00232190)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnonverbal behavior / intercultural communication / Japanese as a second language (JSL) / second language acquisition / conversation analysis / 第2言語としての日本語 / 言語習得
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this study is to investigate the role of head nods and gaze direction in intercultural communication. We also looked at changes in these nonverbal behaviors of learners of Japanese as their verbal competence increased over time. Specifically, we videotaped conversations in Japanese between international and Japanese students at three stages, namely, two months, six months, and ten months after the international students' arrival in Japan. The three stages correspond to elementary, intermediate, and pre-advanced levels respectively in terms of their proficiency. There were 20 international students from 8 countries, who were then enrolled in a JSL program prior to their college-level studies. For Indonesian students, the fourth conversations with Japanese college students were videotaped at the end of their first year in college to further explore their change in or acquisition of nonverbal behavior.
Videotaped conversations were transcribed, and nonverbal behavior (i.e., head nods and gaze direction) were coded on the "Verbal/Nonverbal Text" (Ikeda & Ikeda, 1996). Nonverbal aspects of communication were analyzed in relation to the nature of verbal messages : substantial utterance and aizuchi (backchanneling)-like utterance.
Findings from the study were published in the publications listed on the back of this form.