Towards the development of teaching materials for Japanese Prosody--for different language backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kazuko  Hokkai Gakuen University, Faculty of Humanities Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10244831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITSUU Nobuko  Hokkai Gakuen University, General Education Dept.Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (20254691)
KADOWAKI Seiichi  Hokkaido University, Foreign students Center Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40204523)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapanese Prosody Materials for different language backgrouds / intonation / rythm / accent / English speakers / Chinese speakers / Korean speakers / 英語話者 / 韓国語話者 / 中国語話者
Research Abstract
Based on the research results of last year, teaching materials for Japanese prosody have been developed this year. The researchers all realized that learners should acquire such prosodic features as rythm and intonation as most essential means to communicate naturally in Japanese. The materials are for the learners whose mother tongues are English, Chinese and Korean. At first, the materials were supposed to be made differently for each language, but it is decided that practices for prosody would be shown in the way. In the report, exercises of intonation and rythm are introduced, followed by a description of phonetic features of these languages in the point of view of teaching them.
Materials include texts, audio tapes and a video tape. The work has not been completed yet, however, the researchers are willing to continue to develop the course even after this project is over.