Development of teaching methods for improving the vocabulary skills of Japanese learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKeisen Jogakuen College
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Miharu  Keisen Jogakuen College Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20212441)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmethod / collocation / thesaurus of collocations / case relations / primary meaning / secondary meaning / 共起性 / 共起関係 / 連語性
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to explore some methods for Japanese learners to get access to collocations. For this purpose, about 1000 examples of `noun + verb' collocations were collected from textbooks and dictionaries for Japanese learners. On the basis of this data, we made up a textbook for beginners which contains a lot of drills and illustrations.
Collocations ofen differ between cognitive and linguistic distinctions, and therefore much emphasis is needed to put on the behaviors of each verb and noun.
We used various dictionaries to collect `noun + verb' collocation examples, and, in terms of case relations, clarified the differences between the primary meanings and the secondary meanings of verbs which are used in collocation.
Finally, we attempted to make up a thesaurus where collocations are classified according to their meanings and semantic fields.