Development of Enuironment for Data Analysis by S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ritei  Assoc.Prof.Keio Univ., 理工学部, 助教授 (60089828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBUKI Hiroe  Lecturer, Keio Univ., 理工学部, 専任講師 (30155436)
SHINOZAKI Nobuo  Prof.Keio Univ., 理工学部, 教授 (70051886)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsData Analysis / Copnrtational Enviroment / S / Marketing / Eartnquake / Interest Rate / Pharmacy / S言語 / ウェーブレット / モデル選択
Research Abstract
this project aims at development of computotional Enviroment provided by language/environment S.Introducing a pseud.language D&D (Data and Description)on S,which is proposed by Ritei Shibata and Musaaki, Sibuya to unify data and its description, seveval experiments are conducted with seceral veal data. As a result, we can vevify importance of D & D and inprose several features of D & D.Some other related studies have been done, drcluding Bootstrap type model selection, Wavelet time series analysis, and Improofment of Shrinkage estimate.