Project/Area Number |
06680299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Eiichi Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00001173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITANI Kazufumi Otaru Univ. of Commerce, Assoc. Prof., 社会情報学科, 助教授 (70190676)
WATANABE Shin-ya Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Instr., 工学部, 助手 (70210903)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Concurrent object / Object behavior / Distributed system / Collaboration / Prototyping model / Object design / Object communication / Prototyping language / 振舞いの型 / オブジェクトの協調動作 / 並行オブジェクトの設計 / オブジェクトの動的仕様 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have deveoped modelling on various process phases and prototyping environments. ・At first, we introduced a structured framework of collaboration by concurrent objects. On the assumption that behaviors of concurrent objects can be represented by path expressions based on regular expressions, we defined primitive collaborations among objects and expressed any collabolation on them structurally. ・Next, we proposed a design policy that we should structurally make clear the functions to be implemented through collaborations and then implement the primitive collaborations by concurrent objects. The aim is to analyze collaborations based on the usual structured analysis and design methodologies as much as possible. ・To represent loose coupling among objects which is suited for prototyping of concurrent objects, we proposed a concurrent computational model which performs interaction among objects on the Generic space, where the rules for matching of tuples and propagation of values are variable. ・We developed a declarative language UL/alpha, on which programrs can introduce data structures for themselves, define unification rules for their data structures, and judge the verifications between data structures and unification rules using the theory based on generalized data structures. ・It is an indispensable for prototyping to enlarge the prototyped system step by step while grasping the overall system adequately. We developed a planning methodology to make a problem abstract guaranteeing self-consistency of the system.