Project/Area Number |
06680302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki Associate Professor Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Univ.of Tsukuba, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (00204876)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | database / object-oriented database / complex object / signature file / femporal database / physical data organization / guery processing / オブジェクトデータ管理 / 版管理 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have investigated schemes to manage complex structured relationships among objects in the information space and their time-varying properties. In particular, we have schemes to facilitate efficient processing of time-varying complex objects, indexing schemes, storage schemes and query processing schemes. More detailed research issues are as follows : 1. Sets are basic constructors for various complex objects. Efficient processing schemes for set-valued objects with signature files have been investigated and evaluated. 2. Processing schemes for multi-level nested complex objects with signature files have been developed and evaluated. 3. Taking chemical spectra as examples of sequential complex objects, efficient processing schemes for spectra retrieval based on the signature file techniques has been studied. 4. Management schemes for semi-structured complex objects such as structured documents have been investigated and studied. 5. Optimization schemes for joining complex objects have been developed and evaluated. 6. Version management schemes for time-varying complex objects have been investigated. Also, a visual query language for their manipulation has been designed and implemented. 7. As a base storage system for spatio-temporal complex object management, a temporal persistent storage system has been designed and implemented, and its basic performance has been studied.