Research on Parallel Database Systems based on to Furctional Computation Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIYOKI Yasushi  Institute of Information Sciences & Electronics, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (10169956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazuhiko  Institute of Information Sciences & Electronics, University of Tsukuba, Assistan, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (90224493)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdatabase / parallel processing / functional programming / distributed database system / データベースシステム / 関数型データベース / ソフトウェア・アーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
For supporting database applications, such as knowledge bases and engineering applications, it is necessary to allow the database designers to specify new basic operations and data types, and to integrate them into the system. The key issue is to provide database designers with facilities to implement specific operations and data types and to enable them to be integrated into the system. Furthermore, those operations should be executed efficiently.
For supporting advanced database applications, database systems should have facilities to execute arbitrary database operations efficiently. We have studied a stream-oriented parallel processing scheme (stream-oriented scheme) for basic operations of databases. This scheme is based on the demand-driven evaluation incorporating stream processing. We have designed several basic operations for implementing the stream-oriented scheme. By using these operations, database processing for a wide variety of database applications can be performed in parallel.
In this study, we have also presented an implementation method of the stream-oriented parallel processing scheme. In this method, the communication between processors is performed by using the message passing mechanism. Furthermore, we have shown several experimental results and discuss the efficiency of our implementation method.