Development and Evaluations of Efficient Algorithms for Combinatorial Optimization Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Etsuji  The University of Electro-Communications Dept.of Communications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40016598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKATSUKI Mitsuo  The University of Electro-Communications Dept.of Communications and Systems Engi, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30251705)
TARUI Jun  The University of Electro-Communications Dept.of Communications and Systems Engi, 電気通信学部, 講師 (00260539)
TAKAHASHI Haruhisa  The University of Electro-Communications Dept.of Communications and Systems Engi, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (90135418)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscombinatorial optimization / algorithm / maximum clique / maximum weight clique / branch-and-bound / approximate coloring / Boltzmann machine / RNA secondary structure prediction / ポルツマンマシン / 深さ優先探索 / 確立アルゴリズム / RNA 2次構造予測
Research Abstract
We have developed a simple and branch and bound algorithm for finding a maximum clique of a graph. Our approach successively applies a pruning method based on greedy coloring followed by suitable arrangements for the vertices in consideration. The algorithm reduces the number of search tree nodes very effectively and hence runs fast. It is experimentally confirmed to run faster for a number of random graphs with up to 600 vertices and other graphs than several algorithms which have been appeared in the literature. This algorithm has been further improved by combining several methods.
We have also developed a simple branch and bound algorithm for finding a maximum weight clique in a weighted graph. Its bounding rule is principally based upon a sequentail approximate coloring which has been applied in the above algorithms.
Based upon Boltzmann machines, a new algorithm is given for approximately coloring a graph. Besides, the above algorithm for finding a maximum weight clique is applied for an RNA secondary structure prediction problem.