Development of an operating system that supports the distributed and persistent light-weight objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kentaro  The University of Electo-Communications, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (80178970)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsoperating system / obejct-orient system / abstract data type / distributed processing / microkernel / 保護 / 永続処理
Research Abstract
We designed and implemented an operating system that supports light-weight objects. In this year, we developed the destributed processing facilities such as remote object invocation, global naming, and object replication/migration, etc.
1. We designed location-independent remote object invocation, which is a basis for distributed processing. We used the proxy technique for translating local object invocation to message passing. Our proxy provides the facilities of global naming, results caching and access control.
2. We designed the user-defined consistency control for replicated objects. The consistency control is performed at the method invocation level.
3. The resource management facilities were developed. They are intended to use as the basis ofuser-level object replication and migration, etc. We defined the interface for using the facilities, and implemented some simple load balancing policies using this interface.
4. We designed the mechanism of mapping remote objects to a virtual addres space. When an object is first invoked, the object is mapped to an address space and the access check is performed by the operating system kernel. However, the subsequent object invocations are performed completely at the user level.
5. The implemention was performed by modifying NetBSD,which is one of the free software operating systems.