Research on Programming Language Design Theory Based on Type Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHORI Atsushi  Kyoto Univ., Research Institute For Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (60252532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIDE Yasuhiko  Kyoto Univ., Research Institute For Mathematical Sciences, Research Associates, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (50252531)
ULIDOWSKI Ireneusz  Kyoto Univ., Research Institute For Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (40273528)
ウリドウスキー イレニウ  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsType Theory / Programming Language / Compiler / Data Model / Polymorphism / 型推論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a type theoretical foundation for designing a robust programming language that can be used for advanced software development. More specific goal of this research is to develop a foundation for compiling polymorphic programming language that support flexible record operations and the features of parallel and distributed processing.
In the second year of this research, we have successfully completed one of the goal of a compilation theory for a polymorphic record calculus, and the result is published as an articleentitled "A Polymorphic Record Calculus and its Compilation" by A.Ohori in the November 1995 issue of ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems. We have also developed a theory for efficient implementation of a polymorphic function, whose result is reported as an article "An Unboxed Semantics for ML Polymorphism" by A.Ohori and T.Takamizawa, which is submitted for publication.
We believe that these results enables us to construct a practical compiler for a polymorphic language, and therefore that we have achieved the goal set for this research project. Jointly with Oki Electric Industry, co.Ltd, we are currently planing a two year compiler construction project based on the results obtained by this research.