Project/Area Number |
06680321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKI Kazuo Kobe University, Dpt.Computer & Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20243321)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Non-data-parallel computation / Concurrent object-oriented programming / Parallel programming methodology / Large-scale parallel computation / "Future object" / "mosaic" language / Implicit message communication / Message priority / 並列塵集め方式 / 実時間塵集め / 未生成オブジェクト機能 / 非データ並列 / 並列プログラム手法 / 並列オブジェクトモデル / 並列オブジェクト指向言語 |
Research Abstract |
A concurrent object-oriented programming language and its programming methodology have been investigated aiming at large-scale non-data-parallel computation. The language has been applied to actual program developments for two large parallel applications. The major research results are summarized below. 1) Concurrent object-oriented language "mosaic" : Its language C extension, including language functions of implicit inter-processor message communication, object allocation pragma, message priority, "future object" , etc.that are designed for easy non-data-parallel programming and good execution efficiency. 2) "Future object" and programming methodology : Its a special feature of language "mosaic" , which makes it possible that message sendings to an object can precede the target object creation. The function can reduce useless execution sequentiality and source program size. 3) "mosaic" language system : An efficient parallel implementation has been made for several parallel computers. Several tens of thousands concurrent objects can be handled. 4) Application development : Two non-data-parallel large application programs have been made in "mosaic" language. One is a LSI placement program with a new concurrent simulated annealing algorithm ; The other is a real-time computer animation program.