STUDY ON EFFICIENT SEARCH ALGORITHMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Satoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50128104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZONO Shinichi  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT DEPARTMENT OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, 情報工学部, 助手 (70243988)
SHINOHARA Ayumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (00226151)
SHOUDAI Takayoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (50226304)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSearvh algorithm / Bioinformatics / Genome Informatics / Knowledge acquisition / Machine learning / Machine discovery / Parallel algorithm / アルゴリズム / ゲノム情報 / 近似アルゴリズム / 計算量理論
Research Abstract
Technologies for discoverring knowledge from nucleic acid and amino acid sequences are most expected in Genome Informatics/Molecular Bioinformatics. Various search techniques have traditionally playd a very important role in knowledge discovery from sequence. Our goal of this research are to establish the fundamental search strategies and to analyze its computational complexity. The following are the selection of the result for our study on efficient seach algorithms :
We define a new framework for rewriting graphs, called a formal graph system (FGS) , which is a logic program having hypergraphs instead of terms in first-order logic. We show that the refutation tree problem for three subclasses of FGSs are computed efficiently in parallel.
A partial walk in an undirected edge-colored graph G is a path in G.If a partial walk in G contains all edges of G,it is called a walk in G.The graph inference from walk is, given a string x, to find the smallest graph which can realize x as a walk in G.We prove that the graph inference from a walk for tree of bounded degree 3 is NP-complete.
The knowledge on sequences is often expressed as a motif which is a pattern common to a family of sequences. We presents a greedy strategy for finding such motifs wich ambiguity just from positive and negative examples by exploiting the probabilistic argument.
We have developed a parallel machine discovery system BONSAI Garden by employing these results. This system has succeeded in discovering resonable knowledge on a hodgepodge of amino acid sequences.