Basic Research on Concept Construction of Artifacts by Collaboration among Multiple View Points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki Univ.
Principal Investigator
KISHI Yoshiki  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70250983)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsartifact / concept construction / collaboration by various view points / knowledge / genetic algorithms / neural network / multi-agent / internet / GA / 知識組み合わせ / 立体操作知識 / 協調 / 人工知能 / 思考プロセス / 協調処理
Research Abstract
The concept construction of artifacts need, to solve various demands in the real world, not one view point of objects or events based on a singlular type thought, but multiple view points based on various thoughts. In this study, methods to represent view points are investigated and revealed as three types shown bellow at the current state. (1) symbolic construction of view points which has mainly knowledge composed of properties abstracted by human. With this method of view points and syntactic parsers, a knowledge base over so-called www is implemented to demonstrate the ability of knowledge described with various view points for more wider application. On the other hand, methods to represent a view point with internal state of non-symbolic ways are clarified as follows. (2) bit construction of view points which applies GAs and an exchange grammar to chromosome composed of bits and acquires predicates and programs, (3) state construction of view points which adjusts connections and t … More heir weights of Neural Networks from examples and results in an optimum state by self convergence. The former can be given grammars or rules to comprehend states, but the latter is difficult to give such grammars or rules. As results of applications of the methods, it proved that method (1) suits for macro processing, method (2) for miro processing, and method (3) for intuitive processing. On application of the methods, concept construction based on collaborative view points control, such as message communication and negotiation, among view points given beforehand or acquired in the collaboration is essntially effective because the completeness of a system using a singular view point needs enough preparations and debug of a large scale. Investigation into methods of the collaborative control based on multi agents results in building, on knowledge and data base having partially uncertainty of objects and their relations, an agent system which eliminats the uncertainty with negotiation among agents and enables to simulate corrective and collaborative motion based on the knowledge and data base. The validity of this system is confirmed in comprehension and motion simulation of 2D mechanical drawings. Less