A Mechanism for Learning and Invention by using Graph-Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NUMAO Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Infomation Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (30198551)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInvention / Machine Learning / Computer Network / Predicate Logic / Equivalent Transformation Theory / Creative Engineering / 創造 / アナロジー / 学習 / 人工知能 / 発想
Research Abstract
We propose a cooperative system of human beings and computers, called Global Intelligence (GI). Human workers in GI are supported by a computer system called GIANT (GI Associating NeTwork), which consists of an inference mechanism by using a dynamically transforming network, and has a learning mechanism by adjusting a weight on each link in the network. After showing their structures and experiments, we point out that we can construct an interesting model of intelligence not only by analyzing a Society of Mind, but also by synthesizing Mind of a Society.