Distributed Algorithms for Autonomous Cooperative Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
ONAGA Kenji  UNIV.OF THE RYUKYUS,FAC.OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90029869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Morikazu  UNIV.OF THE RYUKYUS,FAC.OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (80237437)
SHINJO Yasushi  UNIV.OF THE RYUKYUS,FAC.OF ENG., ASSISTANT PROF., 工学部, 助手 (00253948)
KYAN Seiki  UNIV.OF THE RYUKYUS,FAC.OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90044990)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDISTRIBUTED ALGORITHM / MUTUAL EXCLUSION / MUTUAL EXCLUSION PROTOCOL / MULTIPLE RESOURCES / STABLE MARRIAGE PROBLEM / DISTRIBUTED STABLE MARRIAGE PROBLEM / DIVORCE PROCESS / AUTONOMOUS ROBOT / ペトリネット / 発火並列度 / 男女平等解
Research Abstract
In this research, we consider two distributed problems, mutual exclusion problems and distributed stable marriage problems.
We develop a mutual exclusion protocol for distributed environments. The proposed method is applicable to the case single-kind and multiple-quantity shared resources and the case multiple-kinds and the single-quantity resources. We obtain the condition that the mutual exclusion protocol functions correctly by analyzing theoretically the characteristic of the protocol. Then, a method to design an initial acyclic graph in which the acyclic graph holds the condition.
We define a gender-fair stable marriage problem and investigate its mathematical aspects of the problem. As a result, we show that we can convert the stable marriage problem into a graph theoretical problem (called the closed subset sum problem for directed graphs). Moreover, we prove that the closed subset sum problem in NP-hard and develop a method to obtain effectively gender-fair stable marriage by using genetic algorithms.
We define a distributed stable marriage problem and show a protocol based on the Gale-Shapley basic algorithm. Then we introduce a new notion, divorce process, to change partners. Even if once he or she gets a partner, he or she may find a better partner by initiating a divorce process. However, a divorce process is not always completed successfully. Thus, we show as a theorem the condition for successfull completing of a divorce process. Moreover, we have described a matching problem between autonomous robots and battery charger stations as an application of the distributed stable marriage problem.