On an Auto-Genetic Model of Organizational Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshizumi  Univ.of Electro-Comm., Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10111676)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOrganization Theory / Information Technology / Organizational Learning / Auto-Genesis / Decentralized Autonomous System / Mutual Learning / Social Information Systems / Organizational Intelligence / 情報システム
Research Abstract
This research concerns with an organizational intelligence which an implementation of information technology can develop in management systems. In order to explore the organizational intelligence, an auto-genetic model of the implementation has been developed to simulate its processes. The model characterizes the organizational intelligence as a collective ability of problem solving. In the model, various interactions among decision makers are formulated as chains between action and response.
According to an analysis of empirical data, multiple cycles are observed in the interactions. The cycles other than the major cycle can be considered as the one which is latent in the organization. They are folded in the process of organizational problem solving, and consist of a basis of organizational intelligence. Therefore, employing the model, the implementation can be described as a process to create transitions between these cycles and production of new cycles. The implementation of information technology can develop the problem solving ability of organizations and society. A mutual learning model and an organization design have been discussed with respect to sophistication of the organizational intelligence and social intelligence.
In conclusion, we propose a theory of social information systems. The theory should be established in a domain that involves a theory of social systems, a theory of information systems, and a semantics of social information.