Project/Area Number |
06680375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HACHIMURA Kozaburo Ritsumeikan University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70124229)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Body Movement / Animation / Human Interface / Computer Graphics / コンピュータグラフィックス / マン・マシンインタフェース / 動作記述 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to describe human body movement and make a library of human body movement. In the period of this research grant, we have made investigation and development concerning following three subsytems : ・A new textual description method named AML and its translater for generating joint angle data of articulated figure ・A method of modelling human body parts and human body motion patterns by means of object oriented approach. ・A simulator generating 3-dimensional graphical representation of human body model from the description. By using these three subsystems we can construct a library of data about human body movement and we can display movement of articulated human figure. We have not yet implemented a complete library system with retrieval function in this research period, but the foundation and tools for making this has been established. This research result will contribute to the research project for making effective description of human body movement.