Information System for Topographic Images Based on Subjective Information Processing Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABAGUCHI Noboru  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (30156541)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTopographic Image / Vector Image / Deformed Map Image / Road Network / Route Understanding / Geographical Information Systems / Transformation and Integration of Media / 知的支援 / 地図理解
Research Abstract
A set of map images is a treasury of information because it contains a variety of information from a number of viewpoints. Viewing the map image as visual media, we may consider it one of the most complicated 2-dimensional images. In general, it is very difficult to select and acquire some information itself that we really need according to our purpose and intention, from a large set of map images. Therefore, it is of great interest to realize a personal system with intelligent support facilities for such a task.
In this research, we have been attempting to construct a novel type of GIS (geographical information system) that is capable of acquiring, transforming, and producing the appropriate information according to a user's requirements as well as to formulate a new framework named subjective information processing principle. The subjective information processing indicates the process Of generating individual results reflecting on the subjective preference of users from a general information source by repeating interactions.
The main result of this research is to develop a procedure of generating a sketch map drawing that is deformed as a user likes. Since the sketch will enable him to readily understand the route between the two indicated locations, it would be a kind of effective support tool. The procedure is characterized by controlling the generation at any simplification level by means of an introduced parameter. In addition to the sketch, its instructions by natural language, explaning the route, are made simultaneously. The sketch and its instructions are considered as the integration of complementary media ; visual media and linguistic media.
We have made a prototype system by linking the results of our research. It possesses the multimedia interface and the functional modules : information retrieval, road network generation route planning, and sketch map generation.