| Project/Area Number |
06680385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Koka Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Toshio Koka Women's College Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70257781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Makoto Kyoto Univ., Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025960)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | content information / index information / full-text information / hierarchical terms / morphological analysis program / JUMAN / electronic library / advanced hierarchical information retrieval system / 階層的用語 / 高次検索システム |
| Research Abstract |
This research has the purpose and the meaning to give the electronic libraries or vast future full-text information retrieval some fixed technical guide lines and models of design. Before that we constructed the framework of the knowledge in the full-text by contents information and the indexes, which we used it as a teacher machine, and developed the retrieval system to reconstruct it into the hypertext. For this purpose we prepared and experimented the following research process. (1) We extracted the terms in the full-text, keeping the structure of hierarchy like chapter structure and researched the hierarchical terms in titles and contents, and differences between them. (2) According to that research we defined the mutual relatins of the terms which appeared in the titles, the contents, and the indexes. And using that as a techer we designed the advanced information retrieval system and experimented it. (3) Considering the point of hierarchy, we tried to hypertextlize the full-text and
… More
put that retrieval system into it. Finally we acquired the machine readable full-texts of 20 academic books, and turned them into database in the form of chapter structure. We introduced the JUMAN : morphological analysis program which Dr.NAGAO developed and analyzed the form of those texts. After that we excluded the terms in the standard dictionary and prepared the program which extracted the compound words and unidentified the terms which can express the character of the book. The tug structure of the contents data was designed by Dr.NAGAO which could do automatic tugging the most of the contents. The effects of that was equipped in Ariadne. We could unify the chapter structure of contents and difference between the rough and the close which remained unsolved 1994 year. We formalized the ups and downs by generalizing the tugging and got rid of them by the retrieval program which can distinguish the relative ups and downs of hierarchy. We almost resolved the difference of the rough and the close by using the knowledge of the nouns of the full-text. Less