The Integrated Decision Support System for Regional Plannings Based on Multimedia Information Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Toshio  Osaka International University, Faculty of Management and Information Science, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80028927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANAGI Nobuteru  Osaka International University, Faculty of Politics, Economics and Law, Assistan, 政経学部, 講師 (40248076)
UEMATSU Koyu  Osaka International University, Faculty of Management and Information Science, A, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (80184969)
NAKAI Tetsuo  Osaka International University, Faculty of Management and Information Science, A, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (40207709)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  Osaka City University Faculty of Business Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10162645)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDSS / Decision Support System / Multimedia / Image Processing / Regional Development / Regional Planning / Commercial Statistics DataBase / Area Mesh Data / 意志決定支援システム
Research Abstract
We made the following basic studies of IDSS (Integated Decision Support System) based on the technology of multimedia information processing to support the regional development and planning.
1) We consider a tandem queuing system with two stages, no waiting rooms in front of the first stage and finite intermediate buffer storage spaces. As the main results, we establish the concavity of the mean number of busy service stations and the convexity of the rate of loss calls with respect to the buffer storage spaces.
2) Econometric Link Model treats the world or regional economies as a networking models. 'STEPS^<**> for Windows' that we developed offers the distributed control method, and can treat the economic simulation as an interactive gaming process.
^<**>STEPS : Simplified Techniques for Econometric Plannings and Simulations
3) We studied the modeling method to support planning to setup retail stores, and analyzed that of toiletry stores in Northern Osaka Prefectures an example.
4) We studied the method to distribute image data through network paths, and developed some programs that can control image-data inputting, processing, outputting by using VTR system.
5) We designed a prototype of IDSS that can support the regional planning, and structured a system that links DBMS (DataBase Management System) with GUI (Graphical User Interface) developing tools in the hardware environment of both WSs and PCs.