Planning, Designing, and Operation of Autonomous Decentralized Production Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (1995)
University of Tsukuba (1994)
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Tomio  Chiba Institute Faculty of Engineering of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00213489)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAutonomous Decentralized Systems / Muliti-Objective Modules / Multi-Objective Chemical Plants / Self-Organization / Flexisible Operations / Situation Wareness / Localization / Situated actions / 自律分散 / 生産システム / 計画 / システム設計 / モジュール方式 / 多目的単位操作
Research Abstract
The traditional mass production-based systems in general have gotten economical merits by the so-called scale effects, though they are limited flexibility of operations. Due to the change in social needs, the production systems have been desired to have more flexible operations. The past design of production systems has been carried out on the basis of preset operational requrements. The degrees of flexibility were taken into consideration as the desigh allowance. Thus the flexibility is inherently limited due to specified design results.
The research has been carried out to explore method for realizing flexible systems on the basis of a new concept, that is, Autonomus Decentralized Systems.The Systems seeks to expand the limit of flexibility by proiding a certain number of standardized homogeneous module of which production systems consist.The systems.structures are to be determined by the required needs by adding or separating those modules to or from a existing system. The key words for realizing such systems are "situation awareness" and "situated actions". If technically feasible methods for realizing those contents, it is possible to realize the Autonomous Decentralizen Production Systems. The state of productionis to be measured by a sensor located in the module of the last stage in each section of production. If the disturvance is propagated into the modules of the present section from the upstream section, the disturvance will be absorbed by a series of modules in the present section and the sensor in the last module will indicate the degrees of absorption. As a strategy of absorbing the disturvance, the utility is to be consumed in the local section to avoid further propagation to the downstream sections. The information from the sensor will be used for determining whether a module should be added or not.
The results of research shows the method of realizing Autonomous Decentralized Production Systems with multi-porpose homogeneous modules.