A Study on Evaluation of Ignition Dangers of Hazardous Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UETAKE Kazuya  NIHON UNIV., Coll.of Sci.& Tec., Asso Prof, 理工学部, 助教授 (40059051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAKURA Masahide  Ind.Res.Inst.of Kanagawa, Env.& Saf.Eng., Res.Asso, 研究交流部, 専門研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIgnition dander / Hazardous Wastes / Combustible Solid / UN Recommendations / Fire Service Act / Flammable Solid / Confirmatry Test / Oxygen Index / 国連勧告燃焼速度試験 / 酸素指数法 / 有害廃棄物 / 発火危険性評価 / 模擬廃棄物試料 / 着火危険性 / 燃焼速度試験 / プラスチック粉
Research Abstract
No appropriate method has yet been established to investigate ignition dangers of hazardous wastes. We have undertaken in this study a basic experiment in order to create and propose a test method for the determination of the dangers of the wastes of combustible solids with the ignition dangerousness comparable to those cited in "the United Nations Recommendations, Class 4.1" (Orange Book).
The following substances were used as the test materials : metallic powders ; plastics, which are the combustible materials designated by the Fire Service Act ; ignitable solids (the flash point < 40゚C) : tetramethoxytitanium, trioxane, and so on ; combustible solids ( the United Nations Recommendations) : naphthalene, paraformaldehyde, and so on ; and common organic materials : anthracene, sawdust, and so on. The simulated wastes were prepared by mixing these substances with aluminium powder and cellulose in various proportions.
The measurment of the dangers was carried out in conformity to the small gas flash ignition test and the Seta closed cup flash point test prescribed by Fire Service Act, and the burning rate test provided by the United Nations Recommendations, Class 4.1. At the same time, the confirmatory test has been carried out for the determination of dangerousness by using digital calorimeter, high-pressure differential thermal balance, and Oxygen Index Method.
Careful analysys of the data obtained from various tests mentioned above led us to recognize the method using the improved type of Oxygen Index Method to be the most relevant one. As a consequence, we conclude that there exists the ignition danger when substance under testing ignited within 10 seconds, continued burning, and terminated within 90 seconds by the contact with the small gas flame under a fixed 21 vol% oxygen concentration in support burning gas (O_2/N_2).