A Study on Development of New Text for Substantial Guidance of OR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA Hidenori  Japan Women's University, Department of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50016010)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsoperations research / OR literacy / modeling / date handling / simulation / 教育 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
This report include 12 articles, which divided approximately 4 blocks.
The first block consisted of 3 articles from Article 2 to Article 4 is concerned with an analysis of some scanpannel date. In 1994 and 1995, we participated in a competition held by the Marketing Science Research Group in the Operations Reasearch Society of Japan. In the competition, several teams compete the accuracy of prediction about market shares of some products. The author guided the research by some undergraduate students. The Article 2 expresses the experience on the guidance from the viewpoint of the introduction of operations research. Article 3 and 4 are the reports of the researches.
The theme of second block of Article 5-7 is simulation model. Using a simulation soft, other students constructed some simulation models. Each article plays the role as same as the first block.
Article 8, which is only one in the third block is a prototyping of a chapter in a textbook for undergraduate students who are not familiar to mathematics. This is a link of the chain of activities of the other research group in ORSJ.
The residual 4 articles included in the last block are the research reports that appeared in the period of 1994-1995. They may link to this research theme indirectly.