Development of New Social System Utilizing Natural Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hideto  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Hiroaki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011056)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnatural energy / new social system / snow melting system / cooling system / river water / sewage / ヒートパイプ / ダム湖水
Research Abstract
1. To investigate the feasibility of cooling at summer by cold river water, a case study was made concerning Nagasaka open channel, which flows down irrigating the southern district of Kanazawa. (1) The water temperature and flow were measured twice during 3 days at 5 points scattered in the distance of 3 km. It was disclosed that the water temperature at the upper stream was kept at 20<plus-minus>1゚C, whereas the atmospheric temperature fluctuated around 28゚C.A mathematical model based on heat transfer theory was constructed to explain the measured temperature of water. (2) As a case study, a specificplace was chosen to concretely estimate costs for cooling. A fan-coil unit cooler (FCU) was assumed in present study. The pumped-up water in radiator coil was cool-ed with an electrical fan. It was found that cooling by FCU costs 15 yen less per an hour than by an ordinary electrical coole
2. The heat equivalent to 8゚C water at Uchikawa dam lake in winter was extracted with a heat pipe and used for snow melting for 3 months. The occurrence of snow melting was verified through mathematical analysis.
3. Temperatures of sewage and treated water were measured in winter of 1996 at a sewage control center. The difference between the water and atmospheric temperatures in winter was 10゚C, which value is sufficient for snow melting.
4. To evaluate the cooling effect of sprinkling grounds with water, a baseball ground was sprinkled with the treated sewage water in summer of 1995. It was found that the drop in atmospheric temperature was about 4゚C.